Data Protection Declaration

Data protection, data security and the responsible handling of personal data are important to Talentum AG.


In this data protection declaration we describe how we collect and process personal data from you when you use our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content (hereinafter collectively “online platform”) or make use of our products or services.

  • Personal data that we collect and process to provide the online platform
  • Personal data that we collect and process to respond to your inquiries
  • Personal data that we collect and process in order to provide our contractual services
  • Personal data that we collect and process in the application process
  • How and for what we use cookies
  • Data we collect and process to analyze and improve the use of the online platform
  • How we use social media
  • Data we collect and process to target you specifically
  • Other third-party services that we use on the online platform
  • Personal data that we collect and process as part of our online presence on social networks
  • How we process and protect your personal data; how long we keep it for
  • With whom we share your personal data
  • Your rights in relation to your personal data
  • How you can contact us
  • How we may change this privacy policy

March 2021

Data Protection Declaration

Data protection, data security and the responsible handling of personal data are important to Talentum AG.

 

In this data protection declaration we describe how we collect and process personal data from you when you use our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content (hereinafter collectively “online platform”) or make use of our products or services.

 

1. Personal data that we collect and process to provide the online platform

You can visit the Online Platform and learn about our products and services without telling us who you are. However, as with any connection to a web server, our web hosting provider’s server automatically logs and temporarily stores certain technical data.

This data includes meta/communication data (namely the IP address and operating system of your terminal device as well as the type of browser you use to access the online platform) and usage data (namely access times). To the extent that we process personal data in the process, we do so based on our interest in providing you with the online platform, offering you the best possible user experience, and ensuring the security and stability of the online platform.

 

2. Personal data we collect and process to respond to your inquiries

When you contact us via the contact form, via the chat function, via social networks, by email or by phone, or you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the information you provide to us.

This data includes inventory data (namely name and address), contact data (namely email addresses and phone numbers), content data (namely text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (namely services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons), if applicable, and payment data (namely bank details, payment history), if applicable.

We process this personal data based on our interest in responding to your inquiry (including providing ordered services) and contacting you in case of queries and for follow-up purposes. Based on our interest in keeping you informed about new developments at Talentum and about our products and services, we will send you our newsletter if you are interested. You have the option to opt out of receiving the newsletter at any time.

 

3. Personal data that we collect and process in order to provide our contractual services

We collect and process personal data of our contractual partners and interested parties, their customers and employees in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing, are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

This data includes inventory data (namely names and addresses), contact data (namely e-mail addresses and telephone numbers), content data (namely text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (namely services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (namely bank details, payment history).

 

We only process particularly sensitive personal data if this is part of a commissioned or contractual processing.

When processing personal data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the applicable legal requirements.

 

4. Personal data that we collect and process in the application process

We process applicant data for the purpose of and within the scope of the application procedure and any employment relationship. Applicant data is processed in order to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure.

 

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. The necessary applicant data is marked if we offer an online form and otherwise results from the job description. In principle, this includes inventory data (namely names and addresses), contact data (namely e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, resume, certificates and references. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

 

By submitting their application to us, applicants consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application process in the manner and to the extent set out in this privacy policy.

 

If provided, applicants may submit their applications to us using an online form. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art. Furthermore, applicants can send us their applications via e-mail, whereby the encryption of the respective e-mail communication is the responsibility of the applicants.

 

As part of the application process, we offer applicants, on the basis of consent, the opportunity to be included in our so-called talent pool for a period of two years. We process the applicant data in the talent pool in the context of future job postings and employee searches; it is deleted after two years at the latest, subject to a successful application for a job posting. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application process and that they can revoke this consent at any time for the future.

 

The data disclosed by applicants may be further processed by us and our contractual partners for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application to a job posting. Otherwise, if the application to a job posting is unsuccessful and subject to inclusion in our talent pool, applicants’ data will be deleted after six months. Applicant data will also be deleted if the applicant withdraws their application. Invoices for any travel reimbursement will be archived in accordance with the applicable legal requirements.

 

5. How and for what we use cookies

We use cookies on the online platform to provide you with the best possible user experience and to obtain clues for improving our products and services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your terminal device when you visit a website.

 

Cookies serve the purpose of identifying the individual end devices (or the browsers installed on them) through which a user accesses the online platform. For this purpose, the cookie generates an identification number (cookie ID) when it is activated. Some of the cookies used on the online platform (so-called session cookies) are necessary so that we can enable you to use certain functions (e.g. live chat). Session cookies store, for example, the contents of a shopping cart and are deleted as soon as you leave the online platform and close your browser. In addition, we use so-called persistent cookies to enable the analysis of the use of the online platform, the optimization of our products and services and the use of online marketing services. Persistent cookies remain on your terminal device even after you close your browser. This also means that cookies are stored to recognize you the next time you visit the online platform and to record when you used the live chat. For more information on web analytics, live chat and our marketing activities, please see below.

You can disable the use of cookies for marketing or analytics purposes in your browser settings or at the following links:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

 

Depending on the technology used, the opt-out may require the setting of a cookie on your end device or the installation of a browser plug-in in individual cases. If all cookies are deleted, this may mean that an opt-out is prevented in individual cases.

 

The deactivation of cookies may result in the restriction of the functionality of the online platform.

 

6. Data that we collect and process in order to analyze and improve the use of the online platform

We use the analytics services Google Analytics by Google LL.C. (“Google”) to evaluate the use of the Online Platform and to obtain information for the purpose of improving our services.

 

Google Analytics uses cookies to evaluate your use of the online platform, to create reports about the activities of users on the online platform and to provide us with other services related to the use of the online platform. We have a legitimate interest in this. Google stores the information collected via cookies only in anonymized form and processes it in aggregated form.

 

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that your IP address is shortened in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google stores the information collected via cookies only in anonymized form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google handles personal data and your choices regarding Google Analytics, click here:

Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

7. How we use social media

We offer sharing links on the online platform for sharing content on social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Xing, Facebook, Twitter and other providers. We have a legitimate interest in this.

 

Such links are recognizable on the online platform by the logo of the respective social network. All sharing links used are set up script-free. For this purpose, we set a “coded” link to the respective social network, which provides the page to be shared by parameter. Beyond that, no user data is passed on to the respective social network. The respective providers are responsible for the privacy-compliant operation of the social networks and their respective privacy statements apply. We have neither influence nor access to cookies that social network providers set after the sharing link is clicked.

 

8. Data that we collect and process in order to address you specifically

We use advertising technologies from Google to target marketing measures concerning our products and services to potential customers when they use other websites. This serves our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services. You can find more information about Google’s use of cookies and your choices here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=de.

Further information on Google’s handling of personal data can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

9. Other third-party services that we use on the online platform

We use content or service offers from third-party providers within the online platform on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of the online platform) in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter collectively “content”).

 

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content.

 

10. Google Maps

Based on our interest in providing you with references to our locations, we use the map service Google Maps on the online platform.

 

The use of the functions of Google Maps requires the storage of your IP address. This is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of the online platform and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the online platform.

 

11. Personal data that we collect and process within the scope of our online presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our products and services there. We have a legitimate interest in this.

 

The respective providers are responsible for the data protection-compliant operation of the social networks and their respective data protection declarations apply.

 

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the personal data disclosed to us by customers, interested parties and users active on the social networks for the purpose of communicating with them.

 

12. How we process and protect your personal data; how long we retain it

We collect and process your personal data responsibly, only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and other applicable laws.

 

In the interest of confidentiality, integrity and contractual availability of personal data, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures. In particular, we implement access controls, access controls and procedures for regular review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the measures in accordance with our risk assessment.

 

We store personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the personal data, we have a legitimate interest in retaining it, or we are required to do so by law.

 

13. To whom we pass on your personal data

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose personal data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to personal data, this will only be done on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of personal data to third parties, such as to payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of the contract), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

 

If we process personal data in a third country (i.e. outside of Switzerland, the European Union [EU] or the European Economic Area [EEA]) or if this occurs in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transferring personal data to third parties, this is done in accordance with the applicable legal requirements.

 

14. Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data we process about you (including a copy), and the right to have your personal data corrected. You also have the right to have your personal data deleted and the right to object to the processing of personal data.

 

Please note that exceptions apply to these rights. In particular, we may need to further process and store your personal data in order to fulfill a contract with you, your company or your organization, to protect our own legitimate interests such as the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. To the extent legally permissible, we may therefore also reject your data protection-related requests (e.g. requests for information and deletion) or comply with them only to a limited extent. However, you have the right to file a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

 

15. How you can contact us

If you would like to exercise your data subject rights or have general questions about data protection at Talentum, please contact us at service@talentum.ch.

 

16. How we may change this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The version published on the online platform at any given time shall apply.

 

March 2021